Skip to content Skip to sidebar Skip to footer

Widget Atas Posting

Amp Settings For 6011 On 1/4" Angle? Weld Talk Message Boards Use Of 6011 Welding Rod

Hallo ! Welcome to the a domain all about welder, This a domain was created as a means to provide a variety of education, especially relating to welder movements. at this meeting author will discuss about"Amp settings for 6011 on 1/4" angle? Weld Talk Message Boards" distinctly, let's go see more...

Amp settings for 6011 on 1/4

Today I welded some 1/4" angle for a friend of mine on his utility trailer. It was rusty so I decided to use 6011 instead of 6013, which I use on most everything I do. I set my Lincoln AC-225-S to 105 amps and even at that setting, it seemed as if these rods were going to burn a hole in the steel before I had a chance to move it forward. It didn't however, and it appears I got very good penetration, but on some of the lap joints, it looked like it melted too much of the upper part of the joint. Is this due to incorrect angle of the rod, too much heat, too slow travel rate, or something else besides being a total amateur?

It seems that 6011 is a much hotter rod than 6013, but when I tried it on 90 amps, it stuck to the work a lot. I also got a bit more spatter than with 6013, and not nearly as much slag. The 6013 gives me very nice beads, but I can't seem to duplicate them with 6011. What's the trick to using 6011 on 1/4" angle?

Shammy

Amp settings for 6011 on 1/4

That's the {workshop|seminar|class|discussion group|study group|session|discussion "Amp settings for 6011 on 1/4" angle? Weld Talk Message Boards" hopefully posting will be useful for those who read it. Thank you for your visit

Don't forget to bookmark "Amp settings for 6011 on 1/4" angle? Weld Talk Message Boards" using Ctrl + D or Command + D (Macos). You can share this posting using the share button.

Post a Comment for "Amp Settings For 6011 On 1/4" Angle? Weld Talk Message Boards Use Of 6011 Welding Rod"